Loading...
Congress Program2019-06-27T13:33:47+01:00

Scientific Congress Program

TimeSession and titlesSpeakers and ModeratorsRoom
08:00–08:30Opening CeremonyKlaus Novak
Francisco Soto
Sedat Ulkatan
Ballroom 1-3
08:30–08:40C1 Introduction to the Stecker / Amassian memorial lectureFrancisco SotoBallroom 1-3
08:40–09:30C2 A Historical Journey to Intraoperative Monitoring: Mary Stecker Vahé Amassian Memorial Lecture Marc NuwerBallroom 1-3
CS1 Session 1Francesco Sala
Jeff Arle
Ballroom 1-3
09:30–09:45CS1.1 ISIN recommendations for intraoperative SEPsDavid MacDonaldBallroom 1-3
09:45–10:00CS1.2 The need for IONM efficacy evidenceStanley SkinnerBallroom 1-3
10:00–10:15CS1.3 Developing IONM efficacy evidenceRobert HoldeferBallroom 1-3
10:15-10:30Session Q&ABallroom 1-3
10:30–11:00Coffee break
CS2 Session 2Vedran Deletis
Kathleen Seidel
Ballroom 1-3
11:00–11:15CS2.1 Update on optimal anesthesia for IONMMichael MalcharekBallroom 1-3
11:15–11:30CS2.2 Intraoperative motor evoked potential developmentsDavid MacDonaldBallroom 1-3
11:30–11:40Session Q&ABallroom 1-3
11:40–13:00Free Scientific PapersClick here for more informationBallroom 1-3
12:00-13:00Company organised training sessionClick here for more informationSchubert (maximum 30 participants)
13:00–13:45Lunch
13:45-14:15Lunch Symposium (industry sponsored)Click here for more informationBallroom 1-3
CS3 Session 3David MacDonald
Andrea Szelényi
Ballroom 1-3
14:30–14:45CS3.1 Spinal cord mapping advancesVedran DeletisBallroom 1-3
14:45–15:00CS3.2 Advances in monitoring spinal neurosurgeryFrancesco SalaBallroom 1-3
15:00–15:15CS3.3 Tethered cord surgery monitoring developmentsAatif HusainBallroom 1-3
15:15-15:30Session Q&ABallroom 1-3
15:30–16:30Free Scientific PapersClick here for more informationBallroom 1-3
15:30–16:30Company organised training sessionClick here for more informationSchubert (maximum 30 participants)
16:30–17:00Coffee break
CS4 Session 4TBC
Isabel Fernandez-Conejero
Ballroom 1-3
17:00–17:15CS4.1 Orthopedic spine surgery monitoring developmentsMartín SeguraBallroom 1-3
17:15–17:30CS4.2 Advances in monitoring descending aortic proceduresMirela SimonBallroom 1-3
17:30–17:45CS4.3 Advances in monitoring spinal endovascular proceduresSedat UlkatanBallroom 1-3
17:45-18:00Session Q&ABallroom 1-3
18:00–19:00Poster session Ballroom 1-3
18:00–19:00Company organised training sessionClick here for more informationSchubert (maximum 30 participants)
TimeSessionSpeakers and ModeratorsRoom
09:00–09:10C3 Introduction to the Fred Epstein memorial lectureFrancesco SalaBallroom 1-3
09:10–10:00C4 Fred Epstein memorial lectureKarl KothbauerBallroom 1-3
CS5 Session 5Francisco Soto
Elif Aydinlar
Ballroom 1-3
10:00–10:15CS5.1 Carotid endarterectomy monitoring advancesMichael MalcharekBallroom 1-3
10:15–10:30CS5.2 Intracranial aneurysm surgery monitoring advancesAndrea SzelényiBallroom 1-3
10:30–10:45CS5.3 Tractography in neurosurgery Gregor KasprianBallroom 1-3
10:45-11:00Session Q&ABallroom 1-3
11:00–11:30Coffee break
CS6 Session 6Karl Kothbauer
Klaus Novak
Ballroom 1-3
11:30–11:45CS6.1 Cortical mapping and monitoring advancesAndrea SzelényiBallroom 1-3
11:45–12:00CS6.2 Subcortical mapping advancesKathleen SeidelBallroom 1-3
12:00–12:15CS6.3 The value of IONM in supratentorial surgeryThomas CzechBallroom 1-3
12:15-12:30Session Q&ABallroom 1-3
12:30–13:30Free Scientific PapersClick here for more informationBallroom 1-3
12:30-13:30Company organised training sessionClick here for more informationSchubert (maximum 30 participants)
13:30–14:15Lunch
14:15-14:45Lunch Symposium (industry sponsored)Click here for more informationBallroom 1-3
CS7 Session 7Javier Urriza
Sedat Ulkatan
Ballroom 1-3
15:00–15:15CS7.1 Posterior fossa surgery monitoring advancesIsabel Fernandez-ConejeroBallroom 1-3
15:15–15:30CS7.2 Advances in monitoring brainstem reflexesMaria TellezBallroom 1-3
15:30–15:45CS7.3 Cranial nerve EMG monitoring developmentsJulian PrellBallroom 1-3
15:45-16:00Session Q&ABallroom 1-3
16:00–17:00Free Scientific PapersClick here for more informationBallroom 1-3
16:00-17:00Company organised training sessionClick here for more informationSchubert (maximum 30 participants)
17:00–17:30Coffee break
David MacDonald
Jay Shils
Ballroom 1-3
17:30–17:50CS7.4 Publishing in Clinical NeurophysiolologyUlf ZiemannBallroom 1-3
17:50-18:05CS7.5 Presidential AddressFrancisco SotoBallroom 1-3
18:05–18:15ISIN 2021 bid presentationsBallroom 1-3
18:15–19:15Membership AssemblyBallroom 1-3
20:00Networking EventBallroom 1-3
TimeSession and titlesSpeakers and ModeratorsRoom
09:00–09:45C5 To Jump or not to Jump –

the intentional neurophysiology (Bereitschaftspotential) prior to bungee jumping
Lüder DeeckeBallroom 1-3
CS8 Session 8Jeff Arle
Vedran Deletis
Ballroom 1-3
09:45–10:00CS8.1 Overview of neurophysiology in functional neurosurgeryKlaus NovakBallroom 1-3
10:00–10:20CS8.2 History of deep brain stimulationMarwan HarizBallroom 1-3
10:20-10:30Session Q&ABallroom 1-3
10:30–11:00Coffee break
CS9 Session 9Klaus Novak
Lanjun Guo
Ballroom 1-3
11:00–11:15CS9.1 Microelectrode recording developmentsJay ShilsBallroom 1-3
11:15–11:30CS9.2 Advances in deep brain stimulation surgeryJeff ArleBallroom 1-3
11:30–11:45CS9.3 Deep Brain Stimulation for Treatment Patients in Vegetative State and Minimally Conscious State  Vedran DeletisBallroom 1-3
11:45-12:00Session Q&ABallroom 1-3
12:00–13:00Free Scientific PapersClick here for more informationBallroom 1-3
13:00–13:10Poster and Oral AwardsBallroom 1-3
13:10–13:30Closing remarksKlaus Novak
Francisco Soto
Isabel Fernandez-Conejero
Ballroom 1-3