Loading...
Educational Course Program2019-06-12T12:59:21+00:00

Educational Course Program

TimeSession and titlesSpeakers and Moderators
12:30–12:45Welcome and introductionFrancisco Soto
Klaus Novak
Javier Urriza
Introductory Course (Part I)Sedat Ulkatan
Gemma Perez-Fajardo
12:45–13:10Basic principles of IOMJavier Urriza
13:10–13:40Safety and troubleshooting in the ORJay Shils
13:40–14:05Anesthesia for neuromonitoringMichael Malcharek
14:05–14:15Discussion
14:15–15:00Coffee Break
Introductory Course (Part II)David MacDonald
Kathleen Seidel
15:00–15:30MEPVedran Deletis
15:30–15:55Co-MEP & EMGIsabel Fernandez-Conejero
15:55–16:20SEP & BAERMirela Simon
16:20–16:30Discussion
16:30–17:00Coffee Break
17:00–17:25Mapping techniques in brainstemBeatriz Arranz
17:25–17:50Reflexology in the brainstemMaria Tellez
17:50–18:05Discussion
18:15–19:00Magistral Lecture
19:00Welcome Reception
Provisional program subject to change

TimeSession and titlesSpeakers and Moderators
Session I: AnatomyJulian Prell
Jeff Arle
08:00–08:30Neuroanatomy of the brainstemKathleen Seidel
08:30–09:00Surgical approaches to skull baseChristian Matula
Session II: SurgeryFrancesco Sala
Vedran Deletis
09:00–09:25Surgery of brainstem lesionsKarl Kothbauer
09:25–09:50Surgery for acoustic-vestibular schwannoma and other CPA lesionsKlaus Novak
09:50–10:00Discussion
10:00-10:45Discussion Groups - Rotation 1
10:45-11:15Coffee Break
11:15-12:00Discussion Groups - Rotation 2
Session IV: Neuromonitoring (Part I)Javier Urriza
Gea Drost
12:00–12:25MEP monitoring in infratentorial lesionsAndrea Szelènyi
12:25–12:45Monitoring and mapping of the ocular motor nervesFrancisco Soto
12:45–13:15Monitoring and mapping of the trigeminal and facial nervesSedat Ulkatan
13:15–13:30Discussion
13:30–14:30Lunch Break
Session III: Neuromonitoring (Part II)Elif Aydinlar
Andrea Szelènyi
14:30–15:00Microvascular decompression of cranial nervesDavid MacDonald
15:00–15:30Neuromonitoring of the lower brainstem lesionsFrancesco Sala
15:30–15:45Discussion
15:45–16:30Discussion Groups - Rotation 3
16:30–17:00Coffee Break
17:00–17:45Discussion Groups - Rotation 4
Provisional program subject to change

TimeSession and titles 
Session V: Deep Brain Stimulation (DBS)Kunihiko Kodama
Klaus Novak
08:30–09:00Functional anatomy of the basal gangliaTBA
09:00–09:30Functional surgery for movement disordersJeff Arle
09:30–10:00Neuromonitoring of DBSJay Shils
10:00–10:15Discussion
10:15-11:00Discussion Groups - Rotation 5
11:00–11:30Coffee Break
11:30-12:15Discussion Groups - Rotation 6
Session VI: Peripheral nerve surgeryKyung Seok Park
Karl Kothbauer
12:15–12:40Surgery of obstetric brachial plexusPietro Giovanoli
12:40–13:05Surgical techniques in other peripheral nerve injuriesPietro Giovanoli
13:05–13:15Discussion
13:15–14:30Lunch Break
Session VII: Peripheral nerve neuromonitoringLanjun Guo
Francisco Soto
14:30–14:55Neuromonitoring of brachial plexus surgeryStanley Skinner
14:55–15:20Neuromonitoring in peripheral nerveIsabel Fernandez-Conejero
15:20–15:45Neuromonitoring in neuromuscular disordersGea Drost
15:45-16:00Discussion
16:00–16:45Discussion Groups - Rotation 7
16:45–17:30Discussion Groups - Rotation 8
17:30–17:45Presentation of Educational Course 2020Kunihiko Kodama
17:45–18:00ISIN Travel Fellowship Award CeremonyFrancisco Soto
18:00Closing Francisco Soto
Klaus Novak
Javier Urriza
Provisional program subject to change